0 0 votes
[…] Nestor and Helvering v. Davis, the U.S. Supreme Court ruled that Social Security taxes are not contributions or savings, but simply taxes, and that Social Security benefits are simply a government spending program, no different than, say, farm price supports. Congress and the president may change, reduce, or even eliminate benefits at any time.

“BTW, CA as a sovereign entity does not have to pay off any of it’s debts-including pensions-since the state itself cannot be sued under the 11th Amendment.”

Directly from the California Constitution:

Amendments of 1992 to Article XVI, Section 17

“Notwithstanding any other provisions of law or this Constitution to the contrary, the retirement board
of a public pension or retirement system shall have plenary authority and fiduciary responsibility for
investment of moneys and administration of the system, subject to all of the following:
(a) The retirement board of a public pension or retirement system shall have the sole and exclusive fiduciary responsibility over the assets of the public pension or retirement system. The retirement board shall also have sole and exclusive responsibility to administer the system in a manner that will assure prompt delivery of benefits and related services to the participants and their beneficiaries. The assets of a public pension or retirement system are trust funds and shall be held for the exclusive purposes of providing benefits to participants in the pension or retirement system and their beneficiaries and defraying reasonable expenses of administering the system.

In short you would need a new amendment to the California Constitution to change this and even then it is protected by Article One of the US Constitution under the Contracts Clause.

Don Levit
December 29, 2010 4:10 pm

Folks: